Credit Guarantee Corporation of Cambodia and Wing Bank Joint force to support the recovery of Business Operation
Credit Guarantee Corporation of Cambodia (CGCC) and Wing Bank (Cambodia) Plc officially kick off the credit guarantee agreement signing ceremony on November 15, 2021, to collaborate on disbursing loans to business operators in Cambodia who may face difficulty obtaining loans due to lack of sufficient collaterals.
This partnership will involve Wing Bank taking part in the Credit Guarantee Schemes with CGCC to support those businesses adversely affected by the Covid19 pandemic including micro, small and medium enterprises to large firms to ease their access to formal loans for working capital and investment or business expansion.
“I am very delighted that we can now increase our financial support to more business owners with the collaboration with CGCC.“ said Mr. Han Peng Kwang, Wing Bank’s Chief Executive Officer. “We have developed extensive financial products and services to help business owners in Cambodia. The partnership today will be another catalyst to further our reach to them.”
CGCC will support Wing Bank in guaranteeing the loans to borrowers whose businesses are deemed viable but lack collateral by providing credit guarantees as additional security, thereby reducing the required collaterals.
After its official launch as a commercial bank in April 2021, Wing Bank has put in place many financial products and services to meet the need of individual customers and business owners. All can be accessed through Wing Bank, Wing Money App, and more than 10,000 Wing Cash Xpress agents across Cambodia.
Under this partnership agreement, Wing Bank becomes one of the 20 Participated Financial Institutions (PFIs) of CGCC in providing guaranteed loans to businesses, including SMEs, that lack collateral for their working capital and business expansion.
Mr. Wong Keet Loong, Chief Executive Officer of CGCC mentioned that “Our partnership with Wing Bank is strategic for CGCC to tap on the wide coverage of Wing Bank’s innovative array of financial products via its digital network. This will propel CGCC into the digital space by offering our guarantee for loans to businesses in the Wing’s digital eco-systems.”
Established in 2020, CGCC is aimed at improving financial inclusion and developing the growth of SMEs through providing credit guarantees to lenders on loans made to businesses based on international standards.
Cambodian Business owners with more than 50% ownership can now approach Wing Bank for the CGCC’s guarantee scheme or contact it directly via its website  for more information.
About CGCC
CGCC is the Kingdom’s first credit guarantee corporation, and a state-owned enterprise operated under the Ministry of Economy and Finance’s technical and financial guidance. CGCC’s main mission is to provide credit guarantees to PFIs to support and assist financially viable businesses that lack collateral when applying for loans.
The first credit guarantee of CGCC, the Business Recovery Guarantee Scheme (BRGS), was launched in March 2021, to help businesses, including micro, small, and medium-sized businesses (MSMEs), as well as large corporations, to gain better access to formal loans from participating financial institutions (PFIs). To expand support to SMEs, Co-financing Guarantee Scheme (CFGS), the second credit guarantee scheme was launched in September 2021, for a guarantee on loans under the SME Bank’s Co-Financing Scheme Phase II.
As of 12 November 2021, CGCC has supported 133 businesses through credit guarantees on their loan applications, amounting to around USD 16.5 million. Also, SMEs accounted for 94% of the total businesses receiving credit guarantees from CGCC.
For more information, please visit
About Wing Bank (Cambodia) Plc:
Wing Bank (Cambodia) Plc – the bank for every Cambodian – is driven by the vision to provide every Cambodian with convenient access to financial services relevant to, and for the improvement of, their daily lives.
Wing Bank has revolutionized the way Cambodians access financial services by introducing instant, secure, and convenient Mobile Financial Services since 18 August 2008.
Today, Wing Bank serves the entire Cambodian population with 100% coverage of the districts in Cambodia thanks to the innovative Wing Money App, nearly 10,000 Wing Cash Xpress agents, over 55,000 merchants, and partnerships with industry giants such as Mastercard, MoneyGram, AliPay, WeChat Pay, Western Union, Visa, and Ria.
Wing Bank provides an array of advanced financial products both for individual and corporate customers. These include loans, deposits, micro-savings, credit referral services, money transfers, utility and insurance payments, supply chain payments, payroll services, and even phone top-ups. In addition, Wing offers retail payments via “WingPay”, and also has introduced the “WingMall” e-commerce platform.
Both small and large companies alike are now using Wing’s payroll and disbursement services, speeding up payments. Over 80% of Wing’s agents and 50% of customers are women, making Wing a shining example of gender inclusion in the region.
Wing Bank is committed to providing financial, gender and digital inclusion to the unbanked and the under-banked, allowing every Cambodian to enjoy convenience and security when it comes to financial services.