CGCC hosted Annual Seminar on ‘Diversifying Credit Guarantee Mechanism for Sustainable Financing of MSMEs’
The Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) and the Credit Guarantee Corporation of Cambodia (CGCC) co-organised the CGCC Annual Seminar on “Diversifying Credit Guarantee Mechanism for Sustainable Financing of MSMEs” on January31, 2024.
The event at Sofitel Phnom Penh Phokeetra was presided over by H.E. Ros Seilava, Secretary of State at the Ministry of Economy and Finance, high representative of Deputy Prime Minister,Minister of Economy and Finance, H.E. Dr. Aun Pornmoniroth.
At the seminar, H.E. Ros Seilava–launched “CGCC as the First Cambodian Bond Guarantor” and bestowed the MEF’s Outstanding Awards to participating financial institutions.
These included Canadia Bank, Sathapana Bank, ABA Bank, LOLC Microfinance and AMK Microfinance, which have disbursed the most guaranteed accounts,while ABA Bank was honoured witha Special Award for maintaining the best “Asset Quality in Guaranteed Loans in 2023”.
CGCC also launched the “Entrepreneurship Program Initiative of CGCC” (EPIC), its flagship capacity-building programme to promote greater entrepreneurship and financial literacy among micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs).
The seminar discussed several important topics, including the government’s policies on credit guarantees, presented by a representative of the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC), international experiences in credit guarantees, and bond guarantees by the Korea Credit Guarantee Fund (KODIT) and GuarantCo from Singapore.
There was also a panel discussion on benefits and opportunities regarding Guaranteed Bonds in Cambodia’s capital market development.
The panellists included representatives from the Securities and Exchange Regulator of Cambodia (SERC), the Cambodia Association of Securities Firms, Forte Group, and the Credit Guarantee and Investment Facility (CGIF) from the Philippines.
CGCC is a state-owned enterprise under the financial and technical guidance of the MEF with a main mission of providing credit guarantees to improve financial inclusion and support the development of small and medium enterprises.
Credit to: The Phnom Penh Post, Published on 14 February 2024
For more info, please visit: