CGCC Issued Guarantee Letters for Loans Worth over $159M
Serving as a key pillar of support for the businesses in distress across the Kingdom, the Credit Guarantee Corporation of Cambodia (CGCC) issued 1,880 letters of guarantee for loans worth $159.69 million until November 30 last year, according to the organisation’s latest factsheet.
The CGCC is the preferred credit guarantee institution in Cambodia set up to improve financial inclusion and develop the growth of SMEs. Established in November 2020 with a state budget of $200 million, its mission has been to provide credit guarantees to lenders on loans made to businesses based on international standards alongside sharing the risk with lenders and improving financial inclusion.
Through its various initiatives and programmes, the organisation has extended its support to over 1,700 micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) and more than 150 larger firms, and contributed towards fostering employment and income opportunities. Studies reveal CGCC initiatives have directly contributed towards financial inclusion as well as poverty reduction.
The CGCC scheme involves 27 participating financial institutions (PFIs), which extend credit as working capital investment and business expansion to SMEs.
As per the CGCC factsheet, the outstanding guaranteed loan stood at $113.96 million while the outstanding guaranteed amount was $82.12 million. The Non-Performing Loan (NPL) ratio of the outstanding guaranteed amount remained at 5.41 percent and the claim payout stood at $123,336.
The organisation’s spectrum of activities was widened when the Securities and Exchange Regulator of Cambodia (SERC) under the Non-Bank Financial Services Authority of the Ministry of Economy and Finance accredited the CGCC as the country’s first guarantor for bond issuance to support local companies in raising funds last October.
The SERC issued a formal letter to accredit CGCC as Cambodia’s first bond issuance guarantor on August 22, 2023, which according to experts, will play an important role in the development of the securities sector in the country.
The CGCC has developed a policy framework on bond guarantee that was approved by the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance Aun Pornmoniroth on May 17, 2023, in response to the sustainable development of Cambodia’s financial market through the company’s delivering guarantee on bond issuance services to corporations to raise funds for business development.
“The guarantee on bond issuance service can provide further support to encourage bond issuance by local companies, attract investors to invest in corporate bonds, increase the liquidity of riel from the bond issuance and improve the credit rating of corporate bonds, in which response to the sustainable development of the financial market,” a SERC statement said.
The organisation has been receiving technical support from the Asian Development Bank (ADB), World Bank, and UN Capital Development Fund (UNCDF) ever since it launched the first guarantee scheme on 29 March 2021.
Te Taing Por, President of the Federation of Association for Small and Medium Enterprises of Cambodia (FASMEC), earlier told Khmer Times that the CGCC guarantee ensures easy credit for SMEs and a bigger market for their products.
“Credit guarantee from the Credit Guarantee Corporation of Cambodia is an opportunity for small and medium-sized enterprises, members of FASMEC, who are facing a lack of collateral to access financing to expand their business,” Taing Por had said.
The CGCC has also been providing support to SMEs on capacity building, consulting, technical and information backup under the credit guarantee framework.