“CGCC and Korea Credit Guarantee Fund Signed a MOU to Enhance the Development of Credit Guarantee and Financial Support for Asian’s SMEs”
On 09 November 2022 in Daegu, Republic of Korea, with the approval of H.E.​ Akka Pundit Sopheacha Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Finance Guarantee Corporation Cambodia (CGCC) and Korea Credit Guarantee Fund (KODIT) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) agreeing on a collaboration to support the development of credit guarantee system for the growth of small and medium enterprises (SMEs) of the Kingdom of Cambodia and the Republic of Korea.
The MoU was signed by Mr. Wong Keet Loong, Chief Executive Officer of CGCC, and Mr. Choi Won Mok, Chairman and CEO of KODIT, and witnessed by H.E. Dr. Mey Vann, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Economy and Finance and Chairman of the Board’s Risk Management Committee of CGCC.
The MoU will enable CGCC and KODIT to collaborate on the exchange of information, policy consultation, and assistance with regard to credit guarantee services.