CGCC and Maybank Co-organized the “SME Building Capacity and Capability (BCC) Programme”
On 17 September 2022, CGCC and Maybank Cambodia co-organized the “SME Building Capacity and Capability (BCC) Programme” at Maybank Tower, participated by more than 50 SME entrepreneurs to provide business support instruments and technical advisory based on international best practices to support SME growth, productivity and innovation, as well as enhance competitiveness for SMEs.
Mr. No Lida, Deputy CEO of CGCC, remarks on the importance of this program for SMEs beyond the cooperation between CGCC and Maybank Cambodia, and Mr. Duk Sarak, Head of Community Financial Services of Maybank Cambodia, relayed the opening remark for the event. SME participants had the opportunity to learn about the topic of “Business Registration in Cambodia” from SokSiphana & Associates, “The Importance of Financial Discipline for SMEs” from Acclime Cambodia, “Access to Finance and Guarantee Scheme” from Maybank Cambodia.
Upon the collaboration on providing loans with credit guarantee, on November 2021, CGCC and Maybank Cambodia also co-organized the Business Forum on “Supporting SME Businesses in Cambodia” to discuss more details about the possibility of collaboration on how to support SMEs for greater access to finance despite collateral issue and the support of SME’s capacity Building and long-term growth.