Signing MoU on Strategic Partnership to Support Small and Medium Enterprises in Access to Guaranteed Loans Between CGCC, FASMEC, and Wing Bank
On Aug 22, 2023, Credit Guarantee Corporation of Cambodia (CGCC), Federation of Association for Small and Medium Enterprises of Cambodia (FASMEC), and Wing Bank have entered into a strategic partnership to promote access to guaranteed loans for the development of Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) in Cambodia. This cooperation will provide support to SMEs, mainly FASMEC’s members, for greater access to finance despite collateral challenges and to promote financial literacy, including credit guarantees to FASMEC members across the country.
The MoU Signing Ceremony is held at Wing Bank Head Office, presided by Mr. Wong Keet Loong, Chief Executive Officer of CGCC, Okhna Te Taing Por, President of FASMEC, and Mr. Han Peng Kwang, CEO of Wing Bank.
Mr. Wong Keet Loong, CEO of CGCC said, “We are excited to be a partner with Wing Bank and FASMEC this year in order to support FASMEC’s SME members to increase their access to loans with Wing Bank supported by guarantees from CGCC. Also, we believe that this partnership will enable CGCC to reach out to more SMEs during our outreach programs when we carry out workshops on SME development throughout the provinces, which is part of our long-term goals at CGCC to improve the growth of SMEs”.
Okhna Te Taing Por, President of FASMEC, said, “We are delighted to collaborate with Wing Bank and Credit Guarantee Corporation of Cambodia (CGCC) because it provides an opportunity for FASMEC member SMEs who lack collateral in finance to expand and grow their business.”
Mr. Han Peng Kwang, CEO of Wing Bank, said, “Through our innovative financial solutions and partnership with CGCC and FASMEC, we are committed to empowering SMEs with greater access to finance,” said Han Peng Kwang, CEO of Wing Bank. “By providing flexible banking services and credit support, we are enabling SMEs to seize growth opportunities, drive innovation, and contribute to the overall prosperity of Cambodia.”
This partnership between CGCC, FASMEC, and Wing Bank demonstrates a shared commitment to promoting economic growth and development in Cambodia. By working together, the three organizations will help SMEs overcome financing challenges and unlock their potential including improving financial literacy to drive economic growth in the country.
CGCC is the first-ever credit guarantee corporation in Cambodia, established by the decision of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister as a state-owned enterprise under the technical and financial guidance of the Ministry of Economy and Finance. CGCC’s main mission is to provide credit guarantees to lenders on loans made to businesses based on international standards to share the risk with lenders and to improve financial inclusion. For more info, please visit:
FASMEC is a federation formed by a group of associations and small and medium enterprises in Cambodia, established and registered by the Ministry of Interior in 2010. FASMEC’s vision is to connect Cambodian small and medium-sized enterprises to local and international markets. FASMEC’s mission is to bring together Cambodian small and medium-sized businesses and collaborate to ensure that the quality of Cambodian products is recognized internationally. Aims to improve the business environment by developing training courses, increasing productivity and innovation, and challenging the challenges of small and medium-sized businesses.
About Wing Bank
Wing Bank (Cambodia) Plc – the bank for every Cambodian – is driven by the vision to provide every Cambodian with convenient access to financial services relevant to, and for the improvement of, their daily lives since 2008. Today, Wing Bank serves the entire Cambodian population with 100% coverage of the districts in Cambodia thanks to the innovative Wing Money App, more than 11,000 Wing Cash Xpress agents, over 150,000 merchants, and partnerships with industry giants such as Mastercard, MoneyGram, AliPay, WeChat Pay, Western Union, Visa, and Ria. Wing Bank provides an array of advanced financial products both for individual and corporate customers. These include loans, deposits, micro-savings, credit referral services, money transfers, utility and insurance payments, supply chain payments, payroll services and even phone top-ups.  Wing Bank is committed to providing financial, gender and digital inclusion to the unbanked and the under-banked, allowing every Cambodian to enjoy convenience and security when it comes to financial services.