CGCC Collaborates with Maybank (Cambodia) to support SMEs in long-term competitive advantages
Credit Guarantee Corporation of Cambodia (CGCC) has officially announced the strategic collaboration in the signing ceremony of the credit guarantee agreement with Maybank (Cambodia) Plc. on 26 November 2021, to support small & medium enterprises (SMEs) in Cambodia with the goal of building long-term competitive advantages through the Building Capacity & Capability (BCC) program to SMEs of Maybank (Cambodia).
The announcement was made on top of their strategic collaboration at the “Supporting SME Businesses in Cambodia” Business Forum, organized by Maybank Cambodia and CGCC, and supported by the Ministry of Economic and Finance (MEF), and the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC).
This business forum was also included with the panel discussion, which was moderated by the Under Secretary of State of the Ministry of Information, H.E. Ouk Kimseng, attended by 4 panelists including Deputy Director General, Trust Regulator of Non-bank Financial Services Authority, Mr. Ney Sakal, Deputy Director General, Banking Supervision of the National Bank of Cambodia, Mr. Heng Bomakara, CEO of CGCC, Mr. Wong Keet Loong, and Deputy CEO of Maybank (Cambodia), Mr. Rath Sophoan.